list-of-builders

3 of Our Builders – Eric Blundon, Sam Feltham & Nathan Yetman

WBMNL has conducted a comprehensive review of boat builders in the province. The following is a list of builders that our research has identified.

Name

Location

Bernard Power

Admirals Beach

Fred Freake

Appleton

Tony Kean

Badger’s Quay

Frank Combden

Barr Island-Fogo

Jerry Colbert

Bauline East

Eugene Maloney

Bay Bulls

John Hillier

Bay du Nord

Nathan Yetman

Bay Roberts

Jimmy McCarthy

Benoit’s Cove

Levi Hickey

Benoit’s Cove

Albert Hickey

Benoit’s Cove

Roy Dennis

Benoit’s Cove

Mike McCarthy

Benoit’s Cove

Mike Sheehan

Benoit’s Cove

Harold Smart

Birchy Bay

Roderick Benoit

Black Duck

David Dyson

Black Tickle

Edward King

Brookside

Kenneth Smith

Brookside

Curtis Bungay

Burgeo

Jim Squires

Burlington

Chris Sullivan

Calvert

Alphonses Penny

Campbellton

Gilbert Fowler

Capstan Island

Ken Martin

Cartwright

Dennis Pardy

Cartwright

Leslie Hamel

Cartwright

Howard Mesher

Cartwright

Gerald Parsons

CBS

Jim Edwards

Change Island

Arthur Hurley

Change Island

Dave Diamond

Change Islands

App Williams

Charlottetown

Roland Powell

Charlottetown

Don Bannister

Clarenville

Leon Hicks

Comfort Cove

Wilbur Allen

Coley’s Point

Cliff Allen

Coleys Point

Donald Kearney

Conche

Gerald Joe

Conne River

Paul Winter

Cormack

Dennis Hynes

Cow Head

Jim Leggo

Curling

Everett Saunders

Eastport

Leslie Canning

Englee

Charlie Kenny

Fermeuse

Brian Walbourne

Fogo

Dennis Adams

Fogo

Rick Dalton

Gallows Cove, Harbour Main

Harris Gillingham

Gander Bay

Basil Gillingham

Gander Bay

Lester Vivian

Gander Bay

Isaac Gilingham

Gander Bay

Reginald Francis

Gander Bay

David Gillingham

Gander Bay

Morley Gillingham

Gander Bay

Lester Francis

Glenwood

Eugene Saunders

Glenwood

Samuel Feltham

Glovertown

Earl Feltham

Glovertown

Clyde Oram

Glovertown

William Feltham

Glovertown

Cyril Martin

Goulds

Paul Hawkins

Grand Bank

Harvey Burton

Hant’s Harbour

Carman Bailey

Hant’s Harbour

Joe Goudie

Happy Valley

Eric Legge

Heart’s Delight

Wallace Roberts

Hermitage

Max Hussey

Herring Neck, Twillingate

Mac Lambert

Hillview

Gordon Lawrence

Isle Aux Mort

Aidan Penton

Joe Batts Arm

Don Wells

Joe Batts Arm

Gordon Rice

La Scie

Oliver youden

Lark harbour

Angus Sheppard

Lark Harbour

Paul Sheppard

Lark Harbour

Sam Sheppard

Lark Harbour

Austin Childs

Lark Harbour

Howard Childs

Lark Harbour

Hector Roberts

Lark harbour

Francis Lane

Lewisporte

Wilbert Weir

Little Bay Island

Hedley Pardy

Little Harbour (Twillingate)

Harry Pardy

Little Harbour (Twillingate)

Otto Martin

Little Heart’s Ease

Hardy Penny

Little Seldom-Fogo

Malcolm Pye

Lodge Bay

Stuart Pye

Lodge Bay

Guy Pye

Lodge Bay

David Pye

Lodge Bay

John Hillier

Manuels

Clyde Jesso

March’s Point, Cape St. George

Phillip Kearley

Milltown

Max Taylor

Milltown

Gordon Webster

Milton

Ches Frampton

Monkstown

Rex Cornick

Moreton’s Harbour

Frank Cashin

Mt.Pearl

Lance Short

New Bonaventure

Peter Hall, Sr.

Newtown

Winston Blackmore

Newtown

Oakley Johnson

North Harbour

Patrick Helpert

Parker’s Cove

Byrant Blanchard

Parsons Pond

Aaron Payne

Parsons Pond

David Murphy

Pasadena

Max Pollard

Pasadena

Jack Casey

Pasadena

Hubert Mc Grath

Patrick’s Cove

Richard Williams

Pinsent’s Arm

Bernard Mulrooney

Placentia

Clayton Furlong

Plate Cove East

Ralph O’Keefe

Port au Choix

Conn Butt

Port Hope Simpson

Lloyd Hicks

Port Hope Simpson

Morrid Jaque

Postville

Max Lane

Postville

Job Edmonds

Postville

Ted Sullivan

Pouch Cove

Paul Abbott

Princeton

David Moss*

Princeton

Sandy Abbott

Princeton

Clayton Abbott

Princeton

Lewis Abbott

Princeton

Ernest Simmons

Random Island

Carl Michelin

Rigolet

Jim Williams

Rigolet

Max Allen

Rigolet

Manuel Payne

Rocky Harbour

Lindsay Crocker

Rocky Hr.

Stuart Sturge

Salvage

Melvin Combdon

Seldom, Fogo

Max Lambert

South Port

Henry Lake

St. John’s

Ernie Collins

St. John’s

Jerome Canning

St. John’s

Kevin King

St. Jones Within

Eldred Poole

St. Lewis / Fox Harbour

Melvin Curl

St. Lewis / Fox Harbour

William Poole

St. Lewis / Fox Harbour

Paul Poole

St. Lewis / Fox Harbour

Paul Curtis

St. Lunaire

Harold Gibbons

St. Vincents

Ellwood Antsey

Summerford

George Wheeler

Summerford

Ray Boone

Summerford

Albert John Fry

Summerville

Lloyd Hiscock

Sunnyside

Frank Lane

Tilting

Tom Abbott

Traytown

Joe Vokey

Trinity

Henry Vokey

Trinity

Stan Vokey

Trinity

Boyd Coleridge

Trinity

Abel Boone

Triton

Alex Crocker

Trout River

Alf Manuel

Twillingate

Hiebert Pardy

Twillingate

Jack Lane

Twillingate

Eric Bourden

Twillngate

Wade Clarke

Upper Island Cove

Stanley Jacobs

Westport